MHG59814 - Lithic scatter - Pullyhour

A mesolithic flint scatter was discovered during the excavation of Pullyhour Henge.

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC)

Full Description

During the excavation of Pullyhour henge by Reading University led by Prof. R. Bradley in 2008, a late Mesolithic lithic assemblage of 75 lithics, was discovered in the subsoil within the centre of the monument. This was an in-situ scatter preserved in the palaeosol which included six microliths and two micro-burins. The size and distrubution of the scatter indicated that it may have been the product of brief episode of activity. This scatter can be added to the limited but gradually increasing number of Mesolithic sites in Caithness. <1>