MHG59839 - Hut circle - Bruthach na Garbh Coille

A hut circle at Bruthach na Garbh Coille.

Full Description

A hut circle at Bruthach na Garbh Coille. Recorded as hut circle 'A' by the OS. It is associated with remnants of a field system (see MHG7831).

Centred at NH 120 856, on the brink of the steep E slopes of Strath Beag, is a settlement of three circular stone-walled huts (A - C) and traces of contemporary cultivation.
Hut 'A' measures 8.0m in internal diameter. Both inner and outer wall faces are visible intermittently, indicating a wall thickness of 1.5m, widening to 2.6m at the clubbed entrance in the SE. The latter, though obscured by tumble, appears to have been about 1.5m wide.
'B' situated in a saddle, measures c. 12.5m in diameter between the centres of a denuded wall of indeterminate thickness. The outer face of stones placed edgewise is visible in the S arc. The position of the entrance is not apparent.
'C' survives as a platform built up on a S-facing slope, surrounded by a denuded wall in which only the discontinuous outer face of stones on edge can be seen, giving an overall diameter of 11.6m. The ill-defined entrance is in the SE.
In the vicinity of the huts, and particularly on the slopes to the SE of hut 'A', are several clearance heaps and occasional field walls, but no measurable cultivation plots.
Area of cultivation delineated on 6" sheet.
Visited by OS (N K B) 25 September 1970

Surveyed at 1:10560 (A & B) and 1:2500 (C)
Visited by OS (J M) 8 October 1974

212078 885599 CB 100 Bruthach na Garbh Coille 1 (A): The hut circle was visited by A Welti, S Mackenzie and C Boyd in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This is one of a group of circular stone structures at a high elevation on the slopes of Meall an Dubhe and situated near to the Crofton Track leading from near to Dundonnell House, over steep terrain to Achlunachan and Clachan. The elevation of SM100 is 217m. It is in fair condition, is 15m from a stream and is 500m from the Dundonnell River which flows along the base of the steeply sloping sides of the valley below. The sealoch Little Loch Broom is 5km downstream. The river is wide and may have been partly navigable. Surrounding terrain vegetation is mainly grass with some heather and bracken. Inside the HC vegetation is mainly bracken and grass. The site is very exposed to the weather; vews from here are panoramic inland. SM100, sited to the north on a 'saddle', is visible from CB100. On the opposite side of the valley the start of the mountain route from Corrie Hallie to Shenaval bothy can be clearly seen.CB100 is sited on a natural slightly sloping terrace as part of a steep slope both above and below the structure. It is dug into and built out from the terrace. The ring banking is massive, with many boulders showing. There are possible associated structures, perhaps shielings, adjoining the south side of the entrance and also slightly further to the east. Average internal diameter is 6.6m, external diameter is 12.8m. The double skinned wall is 1.8m thick with maximum height 0.9m.There is a definite entrance facing SE. Passage width both internal and external is 1.0m. Entrance passage length is approximately 1.8m, although detail is obscured by the tumble. CB100 is at a distance of 70m from SM100 (see MHG59840) and 200m from SM101 (see MHG59841). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 according to location as shown on 2009 APs. <3>