MHG59897 - Port War Signal Station - Coast Battery, Site No. 1, North Sutor

Port War Signal Station associated with the First World War Site No. 1, 9.2 inch Battery.

• SIGNAL STATION (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Full Description

On a plan of the site (The National Archives WO 78/5192) dated 1922 there is a building annotated 'War Signal Station', with a mast base immediately to the S of it. This is the Port War Signal Station which would have monitored all shipping moving past the batteries.
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 30 July 2013. <1>

GIS spatial data copied from data supplied by AKK from the RCAHMS World War One Survey Project. <2>

The North Sutor camps, batteries and associated buildings and features were scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 26/03/2019. <3>

For other installations associated with the First World War (Site No. 1) 9.2 inch battery site, see also MHG35176, MHG35177, MHG35179, MHG35183, MHG46670, MHG59148, MHG59175, MHG59142.