MHG5990 - Lower Halistra

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead, which is situated at the head of a croft to the SW of the public road to Trumpan, comprises two buildings and an attached enclosure; both buildings are shown as roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Island of Skye &c Inverness-shire 1880, sheet ix). The building on the NE of the enclosure has a central door between two windows and measures 9.2m from NW to SE by 4.3m transversely within rubble-faced walls 0.9m in thickness and 1.5m in height. That to the SW side, a two compartment structure with an entrance on the SE side and outshot to the NE, measures 7.9m from NE to SW by 3.9m transversely within similar walls.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 1 October 1990.