MHG59902 - Hut circle - Meall an Duibhe

A hut circle at Meall an Duibhe.

212736 885682 AW150 Meall an Duibhe 2: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and C Dagg in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This is one of a group of circular stone structures at a high elevation on the slopes of Meall an Dubhe and situated near to the Crofton Track leading from near to Dundonnell House, over steep terrain to Achlunachan and Clachan. The elevation of AW150 is 286m. It is in fair condition, is 100m from a stream and 175m from the Allt an Dubhe to the west. It is 600m from the junction of Allt na Chairn with the Dundonnell River. The latter flows along the base of the steeply sloping sides of the valley below. A freshwater loch is 800m away to NE. The sea loch, Little Loch Broom, is 4.6km downstream. The river is wide and may have been partly navigable. From the site there are panoramic views of inland mountains. Vegetation in surrounding landscape and inside the structure is a mixture of heather and grass. Muir burn in 1995 has affected the vegetation in the landscape. AW150 is sited on a natural knoll on the west facing slopes of Meall an Dubhe. The platform is dug into the east side of the knoll. There are peat cuttings 14m to the east of the knoll. A ditch has been cut into the knoll to the north and east. It is 2.5m wide, 0.5m deep and curves round approximately 50% of the circumference of the knoll. The ring bank is covered with heather. This structure is small. Average inner diameter is 4.15m, outer diameter is 6.9m. The double skinned wall is 1.0m thick with maximum height 0.35m. An upright facing orthostat with a height of 2m stands at the north side of the inner wall face. The entrance appears to be at the low point of the bank and faces East. AW150 is at a distance of 250m from SM001 and these structures are visible to one another. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 according to location as shown on 2009 APs. <3>