MHG59904 - Hut circle - Ullapool Hill (2)

A hut circle on Ullapool Hill.

213766 893999 AW902 Ullapool Hill 2: The hut circle was visited by A Welti in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. AW902 is one of a cluster of 3 circular stone structures on the south west facing natural terracing of the slopes of Ullapool Hill. It is in poor condition and is situated on a gentle slope on the edge of the terrace and is very exposed. From the site there are panoramic views inland to Strathmore and the Fannichs, and out to sea as far as the Summer Isles and Lewis. The area has signs of later cultivation and crofting, with old field walls, ruined sheilings and bracken. AW902 is surrounded mostly by heather with some grass. Inside the structure there is total cover of rank heather. A ditch runs around outside the northeastern arc of the structure, flowing into a small stream. The site is 400m from the sea loch, Loch Broom. The platform is raised and built up from the surrounding ground but was only discovered by viewing from slopes above. No stones are visible and the circular shape of the structure was discerned by prodding. The only measurement possible was that of the outer diameter, which averaged 11.25m. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 according to location as shown on 2016 APs. <3>