MHG59906 - Hut circle - Ullapool Hill (3)

A hut circle on Ullapool Hill.

213851 894007 AW903 Ullapool Hill 3: The hut circle was visited by A Welti in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. AW903 is one of a cluster of 3 circular stone structures sited on the gently sloping south west facing natural terracing of the slopes of Ullapool Hill, with panoramic views over the sea. Dun Loggie on the opposite shore of the loch is visible, as is Dun Rhiroy. The area has signs of later cultivation and crofting, with old field walls, clearance cairns, ruined sheilings and bracken, although the clearance piles are hard to identify in thick dead bracken. The rectangular footings of a shieling with dimensions 5m x 2.5 abutt the outside of the eastern wall, at a point where an orthostat is located. AW903 is much damaged and is in poor condition. The SW arc is the most intact. There are no visible stones in the NW arc where a later field wall runs N/S tangential to this arc. The northern arc is revetted into a steep slope. The HC is 50m from a stream and 400m from the sea loch, Loch Broom. There are panoramic views over the sea. Dun Loggie on the opposite shore of the loch is visible, as is Dun Rhiroy. The south east and south west arcs of the platform are built up from the surrounding ground. Surrounding vegetation is mainly heather with patches of bracken and grass. Inside the structure vegetation is a mixture of bracken and grass. The average outer diameter of the HC is 10m. An inner measurement was not possible. The wall shows as double skinned in the SW arc and is 1.4m thick with maximum height 0.75m. A tentative entrance faces south, but obscuring tumble surrounds other possible entrance points. AW903 is at a distance of 60m from AW901 (see MHG59905) and 100m from AW902 (see MHG59904). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 according to location as shown on 2016 APs. <3>