MHG59917 - Chambered cairn - Knockan

A chambered cairn on the south side of the Abhainn a' Chnocain east of Knockan.

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

Well known locally and signposted from a footpath but not recorded until Historic Assynt's survey team visited in October 2015. Now little more than a spread of cobbles on top of a small hill beside the Abhainn a' Chnocain, the majority of this cairn's outer kerb nevertheless survives as a low circular turf and stone feature. The cairn was originally built up more to the N and E above a steep hillside giving it a more massive appearance when viewed from the riverside below. Externally the cairn measures 13m SE-NW and 15m ENE - WSW through the probable ENE entrance and incorporating the greater build up of material on that side of the cairn. The remaining cobbles of the cairn are predominantly of quartzite, many water worn and thus probably taken from the river. All lie within the kerb together with one well embedded orthostat. The latter is a 0.30m thick slab of local limestone which projects 0.30m above the surface and is 1.75m along its top edge. It lies in the northern section of the cairn close to a probable east facing entrance, but not in a direct line from the entrance to the centre of the cairn. It could thus be part of an ante-chamber similar to that found at the nearby Loch Borralan East Cairn excavated in 2011. <1>

The cairn was assessed for possible scheduling in 2018 as part of Historic Environment Scotland's Northwest Cairns project. However, following a site visit, it was considered too denuded to meet the scheduling criteria. <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 according to location of site as seen on 1999 - 2001 vertical AP's. <3>