MHG59926 - Mill - Knockan

A Mill on the Abhainn a Chnocain east of Knockan

• HORIZONTAL MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A Mill on the Abhainn a Chnocain east of Knockan. It lies south of the present track alongside but above the Abhainn a' Chnocain and consists of two small drystone structures stand close together on either side of a now dry and narrow channel which runs steeply down to the river from the hillside to the south. The channel is surprisingly straight and has probably been enhanced. A small burn once flowed along it but this was diverted when a now defunct fish farm was created upstream. A fragment of a sandstone millstone lies in the tumble of the larger part of the mill. <1>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 according to location of site as seen on 1999 - 2001 vertical AP's. <2>