MHG59971 - Fieldwalking Material - Field 1, Castletown

Various finds were recovered from fieldwalking during the Caithness Fieldwalking Project.

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

Fourteen fields were walked in March and April 2004, primarily to the SE of Castletown, along the B876, as part of the Caithness Fieldwalking Project. Only 2/3rds of field 1 was surveyed as the farmer had began to re-harrow the western end of the field in advance of sowing whilst it was being walked. Recovered was modern pot, flint, shell and single pieces of clay pipe and metalwork.
Due to misunderstandings about the collection strategy only a small quantity of modern pottery was recovered. Nevertheless it was possible to determine from the available material that the spreading of midden material was occurring in this part of the landscape. The pottery that was collected included both decorated fine wares and coarser utilitarian vessels. The lithic material recovered comprised predominantly debitage, but a small blade core and a quartzite knife were also identified. <1>

GIS data created 2019 based on OS Master Map and description from the 2004 interim report. <2>

The fieldwalking assemblage from the Caithness Fieldwalking Project was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 64-69/08) and allocated to Dunbeath Heritage Centre. <3>

Further analysis of the finds from the Caithness Field Walking Project is expected in a forthcoming monograph on work in the Yarrows basin.