MHG59973 - Fieldwalking Material - Field 3, Castletown

Various finds were recovered from fieldwalking during the Caithness Fieldwalking Project.

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

Fourteen fields were walked in March and April 2004, primarily to the SE of Castletown, along the B876, as part of the Caithness Fieldwalking Project. Field 3 produced a small amount of clay pipe and flint. The distribution of flint across the field was consistent with the low-density spreads of material identified elsewhere in Caithness as part of the wider fieldwalking project. It comprised entirely debitage, although has yet to be fully analysed. <1>

GIS data created 2019 based on OS Master Map and description from the 2004 interim report. <2>

The fieldwalking assemblage from the Caithness Fieldwalking Project was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 64-69/08) and allocated to Dunbeath Heritage Centre. <3>

Further analysis of the finds from the Caithness Field Walking Project is expected in a forthcoming monograph on work in the Yarrows basin.