MHG600 - Possible Shieling Hut, Allt Badleathan

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Full Description

Some 130m NNW of Badleathan (ND24NW 16), on the S side of the Allt Badleathan, is an annular feature similar in form to ND24NW 18. This grass and heather covered slight annular bank has maximum dimensions of 8.8m diameter. The bank, spread to 2m, encloses a slightly sunken area some 4.6m in diameter. It is possible that this is a hut circle or shieling, but equally it could be a natural feature. Immediately to the NE, by the burn, was a flat grassy area in an area otherwise covered in heather. Short lengths of grass-covered stone walls seemed to follow the edge of the burn, but they could possibly be flash flood deposits. NMRS MS/645, p.11.