MHG60000 - The Conan Stone, Pictish cross slab - Logie Wester (Logiebride), Conon Bridge

Pictish cross slab, Logie Wester burial ground (Logiebride), Conon Bridge.

• INSCRIBED STONE (Pictish - 300 AD to 900 AD)
  • CROSS SLAB (Pictish - 300 AD to 900 AD)

Full Description

A pictish cross slab found in Logie Wester burial ground (see MHG8987 and MHG39644) near Conon Bridge. <1> <2>

A. MacInnes and members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) were surveying and tidying an overgrown graveyard near Conon Bridge in March 2019 when they came across a strangely carved stone slab lying on the ground. It was mostly covered in roots and vegetation, had suffered from weathering and erosion and had cracks and was delaminating. It was confirmed as the remains of a magnificent Pictish cross slab and probably dates to the 8th century AD. The stone is of red sandstone measuring 1.5 x 0.6 x 0.2 metres but was broken, and experts believe it could have originally stood up to 2.4 metres high.

On one face, the stone is decorated with a number of Pictish designs including several mythical beasts, oxen, an animal headed warrior with sword and shield and a double disc and z rod symbol. On the other face, a large ornate Christian cross is flanked by huge serpents heads that are either eating or producing smaller snakes. The sides of the stones feature intricately carved interlace panels. It had been reused in the late C18 as a Macaulay gravestone with lettering incised in the top left hand section. With the permission of the landowner, Historic Environment Scotland and the Highland Council archaeologist, the stone was removed in September 2019 for conservation and eventual display in Dingwall museum. It is being referred to as the 'Conan Stone' (original spelling for Conon). <3>