MHG60003 - Walling, enclosure, Druim an Daraich, Rhu

Remains of walling and enclosure at Druim an Daraich, Rhu.

• WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

A walkover survey was undertaken in 2015 by Rough Bounds Archaeology et al, covering the area of the coast running south-west from Saideil Druim an Daraich.

Site 4. Walling c. 75 cms high at running slightly north of west landward side a gently sloping paddock once probably cultivated. Wall clearly marked on OS 1:25000 map. A modern house at top of paddock built in fyfestone by Joan Becher; later bought by M. Nami and the house then clad in dark wood in the style of the Astley Memorial Hall in Arisaig.

Site 5. Walling turns NE with a good gate way to shore with iron posts set in the stones on either side of the gateway. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 aerial photographs <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>