MHG60047 - Field boundary and lazy beds - Gleann Mhairtein, Muck

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)
  • LAZY BEDS (Undated)

A hut-circle, two later huts and a building are situated on a grassy rise to the NW of an area of lazy-bed cultivation towards the SE end of Gleann Mhairtein. The hut-circle (Muck02 252) measures 6.3m in diameter within a wall 1.6m in thickness and up to 0.4m in height. While the core of the wall has been extensively robbed, numerous stones of the inner and outer faces are visible. A field-bank extends across the hut-circle from N to S, and within the interior, set against the W face of this bank, there is a subrectangular hut measuring 3.8m by 2.2m within a stony bank. The second hut is built against the outer face of the hut-circle wall on the W. It measures 2.3m by 1.9m within a turf bank spread 0.9m in thickness and 0.3m in height; the entrance is in the N end. The subrectangular building (Muck02 253) lies to the NW of the hut-circle and measures 7.9m by 4.7m over spread turf walls, from which a few stones protrude at the NW corner.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, SDB) 17 May 2002 <1>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 based on 2013 vertical APs. <2>