MHG60056 - Hut circle - Sliabh Beinn Tighe, Eigg

A hut circle at Sliabh Beinn Tighe, Eigg.

A hut circle at Sliabh Beinn Tighe, Eigg. The easternmost of the two recorded by RCAHMS.

There are two hut-circles and at least two shieling-huts on a N-facing slope about 400m NW of Sliabh Beinn Tighe. The hut-circles stand about 25m apart. That to the W (EIGG01 445; NM44997 87672) measures 5m in diameter within a wall reduced to a stony bank 0.4m high, and has an entrance on the SE. The SW quadrant of this hut-circle is overlain by a two-compartment shieling-hut, the larger compartment measuring internally 1.5m by 1m, the smaller measuring 1m in diameter. The second hut-circle (EIGG01 445) is oval on plan, measuring 4.5m by 3.7m within a spread bank up to 0.8m in height. The second hut (EIGG01 446) is about 110m to the NE, at NM 45060 87768; it measures 2.7m by 2.1m within stone-faced banks up to 0.4m in height and the entrance may have been in the SW side. It has been set into the side of a mound, possibly the remnants of a third hut. Finally, there are traces of what may have been a fourth hut about 10m to the W of the second hut-circle. (EIGG01 444-446) Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 6 July 2001. <1> <2>