MHG60073 - Building - Annishader, Skye

The footings of a building at Annishader, Skye.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Two hut circles and the footings of a rectangular building lie in an area of improved pasture, on the North facing slopes of Glen Haultin at 75m OD. The first hut circle is at NG 435530 51166, a few metres S of a rock outcrop on a slight natural rise. It comprises the earth-fast footings of a sub-circular structure measuring 7.5m x 10m externally, with walls 1m thick. Two edge set orthostats, measuring 1.5m x 1.5m x 0.5m and 1m x 1m x 0.5m, mark a SW facing entrance 1.25m wide. The site is overgrown with grass and rushes. On the N side of the rock outcrop lie the grass covered footings of a rectangular building, aligned E-W, measuring 7m x 4m, with an outshot on the N wall measuring 3m x 3m. Thirty five metres E of these structures, at NG 43586 51188, are the footings of another hut circle, measuring 12m in diameter. A field dyke, aligned SW-NE, butts onto the hut circle in its SE quadrant, and a second dyke, aligned NW-SE, appears to run around its NE quadrant. It is overgrown with grass, rushes and bracken. Information from Billy MacRae, August 2010. <1>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 according to location of site as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <2>