MHG60082 - Fieldwalking Material - Field 1, Dunnet

Various finds were recovered from fieldwalking during the Caithness Fieldwalking Project.

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

Four fields were walked in March and April 2004 around the Dunnet area, as part of the Caithness Fieldwalking Project. Field 1, close to the shore on the northern side of Dunnet Bay, produced modern pottery, a single piece of medieval pottery and small amounts of flint, glass and clay pipe. The presence of modern pottery indicated that the field had been subjected to midden spreading in the recent past, also demonstrated by the presence of glass and clay pipe. The recovery of a single sherd of medieval pottery (Norse grass tempered ware) may indicate that midden spreading, and consequently cultivation, had been carried out in this part of the landscape since the 1st Millennium AD. The quantity of lithics was surprisingly low, considering the location of the field in the landscape, and was related to the low-density spread of material across the wider landscape. <1>

GIS data created 2019 based on OS Master Map and description from the 2004 interim report. <2>

The fieldwalking assemblage from the Caithness Fieldwalking Project was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 64-69/08) and allocated to Dunbeath Heritage Centre. <3>

Further analysis of the finds from the Caithness Field Walking Project is expected in a forthcoming monograph on work in the Yarrows basin.