MHG60106 - Cross Slab - Old Parish Church of Sleat, Kilmore

• CROSS SLAB (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

Full Description

The medieval parish church of Sleat probably occupied the position of its 17th-century successor in the burial-ground NE of the present parish church at Kilmore. A small cross-marked stone was recorded in the ruined church in 1978, and is now in the parish church. The stone is a roughly tapered slab of mica-schist, 0.62m by 0.17m in maximum width and 70mm in thickness. On one face there is a cross, 0.22m high by 0.16m across the arms. It is weatherworn but has been incised with U-section grooves about 25mm wide, and its top and side arms cut into the edges of the slab. The vertical limb, which follows the line of a natural crack, is slightly deeper than the cross-arm. <1>