MHG60110 - Lazy Beds - Carn-gorm

• LAZY BEDS (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • RIG AND FURROW? (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

Two areas of rigs or lazy beds to the east of Carn-gorm were recorded during an NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. The area to the east was possibly edged by a turf bank and was an ill-defined but quite extensive area of cultivations. It centred on a grassy flush but disappeared into a more heathery/mossy area. To the west was a smaller area, measuring c.20m N/S by c.18m E/W, visible on a knoll. Here, they were c.2m wide between furrow centres. They may have been truncated by turf cutting. <1>

An extensive area of cultivation is visible on 2015 aerial photography. GIS data is based on this. <2>