MHG60223 - Chambered cairn - An Car, Assynt

A chambered cairn at An Car, Assynt.

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

The site was scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 24/10/2018. The monument comprises the remains of a chambered cairn dating from the Neolithic period, probably built between 4000 BC and 2500 BC. It is visible as a round mound measuring approximately 18m in diameter and 2m high. The cairn material has been removed leaving the large orthostats of the chamber visible. The cairn appears to be broadly aligned southeast-northwest, with the probable entrance passage facing towards the northwest. It is located within boggy moorland south of Loch Urigill and just west of the Allt an Achaidh river at around 174m above sea level. <1>

Gis spatial data created in 2019 according to location fo site as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <2>