MHG60238 - Enclosure - Eskadale Wood

• EARTHWORK (Undated)

Earthwork, Easter Eskadale Wood, Kinneras.
In the wood ¼ mile W of Kinerras Farm and just below the road along the ridge from Audlfearn to Cruive is a bank of earth mixed with a few stones about 2’ forming the periphery of a circle 250 to 300 in diameter interrupted by a gap some 4’ wide on the WNW. The area enclosed is on the steep slope between the 800’ and 750’ contours and very uneven. The centre is said to be ‘stony’ (? Of a cairn) but this feature could not be detected owing to the closeness of the trees and the thick carpet of needles and moss. Mr MacDonald, who has known the region for 86 years, says that before plantation the slope was uncultivated and the circle was very distinct. It does not agree with the description given by Wallace in Trans. Inverness Sci. Soc III, 145.
Visited by RCAHMS (VGC) 21 August 1943

MHG2734 is likely to be the stony centre, possibly of a cairn, referred to above. GW 03/05/2019