MHG60263 - Hut circle - Gruinard Bay (Second Coast 2)

A hut circle near Second Coast on Gruinard Bay.

192651 890309 JAN017 Second Coast 2: The site was visited by A MacInnes in 2014 as part of research for a dissertation by A Welti on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in good condition and lies on a gentle east facing slope at the base of a fairly steep ridge. The surrounding vegetation outside the structure is predominately heather. Inside it is a mixture of heather and grass. It is 500m from a stream, 650m from the sea at Gruinard Bay and 950m from fresh water Loch Moine Sheilg. Views from the site are panoramic both inland and out to sea. The HC s a well made and substantial structure with large boulders, and clear inner wall facings. The ring bank is also clearly visible. The platform is dug into and built out from the slope. Average inner diameter is 7.45m, outer diameter is 11.5m. The double skinned wall is 2.4m thick with maximum height 0.7m. The definite entrance faces east and has internal width 0.75m, external width 1.1m and entrance length 2.0m. It seems to be a splayed entrance with extended terminals. JAN017 is at a distance of 150m from JAN016 (see MHG60261) and 400m from JAN018 (see MHG6026). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 as per location as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>