MHG60307 - Chambered Cairn - Cnoc Bad na Cleithe

A chambered cairn at Cnoc Bad na Cleithe.

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

Full Description

A chambered cairn at Cnoc Bad na Cleithe was first noted by members of Historic Assynt in 2012 and subsequently recorded in 2015. It lies on the south side of the same ridge as the much larger Chambered Cairn MHG13040 NMRS NC21SW1 and consists of a roughly circular mound of stones built high on a south facing ridge with a greater accumulation of stone on the downslope and signs of some terracing into the hillside on the upslope. The mound is approx 7.3m north-south and 8m east - west and predominantly built of quartzite stones with some limestone. There is what appears to be a chamber approx 3m long east - west and 2.1m wide and a possible entrance passage to the south east. The chamber fill vaguely suggests an internal division which might indicate a main chamber to the west and a very small ante-chamber to the east, but this apparent feature may well be just the result of the way the fill has been moved around in the past. The view from the site encompasses at least seven other Neolithic and Bronze Age cairns. <1>

It was proposed by Historic Environment Scotland in 2018 that the cairn be scheduled. <2>

The scheduling took effect on 02/08/2018. <3> <4>