MHG60386 - Lock Keepers Cottage - Caledonian Canal, Kytra Lock

• LOCK KEEPERS COTTAGE? (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 2000 AD)
  • COTTAGE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD? to 2100 AD)

Full Description

A single house, called Vatersay, on the north bank of the canal at Kytra Lock, is used as a holiday house. It is white, harled and has a slate roof; it is likely to date to a similar time as the houses opposite on the south bank (1913). The building is c.10m by c.5m with a central simple lean-to porch with dormer above. There is a small window to the left of the door, a large triple glazed window to the right and a small window in the N gable of the building. A lean-to room at the S end of the building has a double door and a small window. There is small garden surrounded by a simple wooden fence to the front and the rear of the building. Recorded in 2013 as part of RCAHMS Scottish Canals Recording Project. <1>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <2>