MHG604 - Enclosure, Munsary

Full Description

This circular sheepfold had an internal diameter of 12.4m. The wall was 0.7m thick and stood between 6 and 7 courses high to a maximum of 0.8m. The entrance was to E with lintel in situ, and measured 0.74m wide and 0.77m high.
Some 29m to S was a grass-covered rectangular structure with maximum measurements of 12m W-E and 5m N-S across wall tops. The walls were very slight, and spread to c0.3m and stood c0.1m high.
Some 3m and 10m S of this were two grass-covered hollows. That nearest rectangular structure was sub-circular in shape, measuring 3.6m by 3.3m and was at least 0.5m deep. That to the S was semi-circular in shape, measuring 3.7m by 2.2m and was at least 0.5m deep.
Around these features was an enclosure wall with several breaks providing possible entrances to the area. This grass-covered wall was generally c0.25m high and spread to c2.4m, but could not be traced in the NE quadrant. It varied in distance from the sheepfold, a minimum of 10m and a maximum of 75m.
NMRS MS/645, p.5.