MHG60426 - Possible hut circle - Slaggan Track (5)

A possible truncated hut circle below the Slaggan Track, Rubha ban.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A possible truncated hut circle below the Slaggan Track, Rubha ban. It was noted, but not fully recorded during a site visit by A Welti, J Buchanan and A MacInnes in 2011 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. A very unclear hut circle site at NG86346 94129 has been truncated by the track and only a few stones indicate its possible presence (see photo). AEMC004a is at a distance of 6m from AEMC006 (see MHG60424). It has a possible diameter of 9m. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 based on 2009 vertical APs <3>