MHG60434 - Chemical experiment area - Gruinard Island

Chemical experiment area on Gruinard Island

• CHEMICAL WEAPONS RESEARCH STATION (20th Century - 1950 AD? to 1960 AD?)

Full Description

A survey of Gruinard Island was undertaken in 2018 by Jim Buchanan and Anne MacInnes with assistance from Gordon Grant and Karen Buchanan as part of a study of the island for Gairloch Museum.

Following the research into the anthrax experiment on Gruinard and after looking at maps and diagrams, it was noted that the experimental area was treated with anthrax. This matches an area with distinct colouration change in the vegetation. In an attempt to remove the anthrax spores, the area was first of all burnt during the war and then treated with Formaldehyde in 1986. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 AP’s <2>