MHG60456 - Building - Bad-callda township, Aird Peninsula, Shieldaig

Ruined building at Bad-callda on Aird Peninsula, Shieldaig

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The area known as the Aird Peninsula, Shieldaig was surveyed by Anne MacInnes and Terry Doe in 2013. The Aird area has been well populated and worked probably in pre clearance times around the 18th century or even before. The building type is typical of this time. The evidence of ports in every area of settlement shows use of the sea for both access and fishing.

Bad-callda township.

Ruined building. On the slopes above the roofed house (MHG60453) lie the ruins of 3 older buildings which have rounded ends. NG 81686 55953 NG 81688 56056 NG 81654 56022. The latter has had a later wall built on 2 sides to protect/enlarge it. Another has a buttress to prop up part of a wall. The buildings are shown as roofed on the 1st OS maps. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>