MHG6049 - Totahor

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • PEN (Undated)

The old sheepfold at Totahor is situated on the E flank of the hills that form the spine of the Waternish peninsula on the N side of the upper reaches of the Allt nan Suidheag. It is not clear whether or not the sheepfold has been built out of an earlier configuration of buildings on the site, but the N compartment, which has a blocked opening at its NE corner, was built before the E wall. This compartment, which measures 8.5m by 3.6m internally and has squared internal angles and rounded external angles, is comparable in size and shape to other buildings on the peninsula.
The remains of earlier enclosure banks are visible around the sheepfold and another small pen lies about 120m to the NNW.
Visited by RCAHMS (SH) 2 November 1990.