MHG6051 - Allt Diubaig

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

What is probably a shieling comprising four buildings is situated on the W side of the new forestry road that cuts across the headwaters of the Allt Diubaig. Unlike the small huts that characterize so many other shieling sites, the buildings here are of some size, measuring from 9m to 16m in overall length by 5.5m in maximum breadth. One has a small compartment at one end, another a possible cell leading off, and the northernmost appears to have been re-used as a sheepfold with the addition of wing-walls to either side of the entrance.
(WAT90 1449-52)
Visited by RCAHMS (SH) 28 June 1990.

Two unroofed shieling-huts are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xvi) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1969).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 17 October 1996.