MHG60554 - Corn drying kiln - Doire-Chlaigionn, Torridon

Corn drying kiln and attached kiln barn at Doire-Chlaigionn, Torridon.

• CORN DRYING KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • KILN BARN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A township comprising seven roofed, two partially roofed, three unroofed buildings and a field-system is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet xcii). Twelve unroofed buildings and a field-system are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1970).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 24 April 1996.

A walkover survey of the area around Doire-chlaigionn was undertaken by Macinnes, A. and Doe, T. in 2014.

Site 11. Corn drying kiln built into the crag. It has two flues into the bowl from the attached kiln barn, depending on direction of the wind as to which would be used. The bowl is filled in with debris. Adjacent to the kiln on the same slope there are two small terraced improved areas of ground. <1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. (T. Blackie 12/6/19)