MHG60590 - Farmstead - NE of Armadale House, Farr

A farmstead to the NE of Armadale House, Farr.

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A farmsatead to the NE of Armadale House, Farr.

Armadale House, Farmstead at NC 7921 638 noted by C Dagg during a walkover survey in 2001 in advance of a new water main between Hoy in Caithness and Tongue in Surtherland. At least three buildings and sections of turf and stone walling occupy unimproved high ground SE of the modern house. Building A at NC 7921 6386 is aligned NNE-SSW and measures 12m by 4m, with one internal partition. A turf dyke extends NNE from the N corner of this building for 4m before turning SSE for 20m, the S and SW back to Building B. This is aligned NW-SE and measures approximately 20m by 4m, but is indistinct to the NW due to modern ditching (Photo no. 7). A track runs to the south of this building. Building C is located on a knoll at NC 7924 6391, is aligned NNW-SSE and measures 7m by 4.5m (Photo no. 8) Further dykes were noted on the higher ground to the south of the farmstead. <1>

There is a small additional enclosure to the immediate south-east of buildings A and B. All the buildings and enclosures are visible on vertical APs dating to 2009. <2>