MHG60597 - Hut circle - Druids Cave 3 (Loch na Airigh Bheag)

A hut circle near Druids Cave (Loch na Airigh Bheag).

206338 927593 GS007 Druids Cave 3 Loch na Airigh Bheag: The hut circle was visited by A Welti, G Sleight and others in 2014 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in poor condition. It lies beside the Peat road and about 30m from a small lochan which may in the past have been larger and nearer to the HC before encroachment by peat. It is about 200m from a stream. The site is on a gentle west facing slope. The vegetation in the surrounding hilly and rocky landscape is a mixture of heather bracken and grass. Inside the structure is a mixture of bracken and grass. The platform is on a natural terrace and is built out from the slope. The double skinned wall is 1.0m thick with maximum height 0.6m. No entrance was discernable. The average inner diameter is 10.35m and outer diameter is 12.9m. The ring bank and some wall facings are visible. A shieling hut (6.0m x 4.0m) has been recessed into the centre of the HC. Various sized pens heve been constructed both inside and outside abutting the HC wall to the NE. GS007 is 500m from IB001 (see MHG45022) and 450m from GS006 (see MHG60596). At NC06355 27548 is possible structure on a mound, on the other side of peat road from GS007. This may be a sheiling hut or simply natural outcrops. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 based on 2009 vertical APs <3>