MHG606 - Structure, Airigh Mhor

• STRUCTURE (Undated)

Full Description

Some 4m S of sheepfold ND24SW 5 was a slight, sub-rectangular structure aligned W-E. The grass-covered structure was 11m long between wall centres, with rounded ends which were 3.75m wide at W end and 2.5m wide at E end. The two internal divisions, at 3m and 7.5m from W end, appeared to be set diagonally across building, NNW-SSE. The only possible breaks in wall were in W end, providing opposing entrances in N and S walls beside the internal division. The walls were spread to c0.75m and stood c0.15m high.
This structure was surrounded by a grass-covered low bank between 0.2m and 0.45m high and spread to a maximum of 1.75m. There was a break in bank of c5m on its N side. The gap between two structures varied from 0.5m to 2.5m.
A low bank appeared to have been constructed from the SE corner of the enclosure and could be traced running off to the SW for c20m.
NMRS MS/645, p.4-5.