MHG60602 - Finger Ring and Spindle Whorl - Muir of Ord

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

An Iron Age massive-style finger ring was found during metal detecting W of Muir of Ord. It is very worn, and the bezel is plain with faint trumpet mouldings at the junction with the hoop. Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 14/16), allocated to Dingwall Museum. See DES for scale drawing. <1>

Information from the Treasure Trove database describes a substantial finger ring with round bezel, 24mm and zoomorphic shoulders. Indentations within bezel suggesting decoration. Hoop D shaped section, brazed onto bezel base 26.8mm x 25.7mm. Heavy, leaded bronze 14.8g. Slight damage distortion to shoulder. See attached TT report for photo. <2> <3>

The finger ring is listed under Acc. No DINMT 7852 in the Dingwall Museum catalogue. <4>

A small bi-conical lead spindle whorl with line and dot decoration was discovered metal detecting. It had a small inner seam and opposing hole from part of the casting process. It was submitted to Treasure Trove and disclaimed (TTNC 2015/009). <2>