MHG60606 - Torc and Brooch - Auldearn

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

An Iron Age bronze torc and a massive Romano-British brooch were found during metal detecting near Auldearn. They were found separately but may have been part of a single, plough-disturbed hoard. The torc is the first of its kind in Scotland – a loop-terminal torc with braided hoop and worn trumpet decoration cast into the terminals. The form of the torc is much more familiar from southern Britain, but the style of decoration fits local NE Scottish metalworking traditions, and it is likely to be a local product. The brooch is a remarkable, massive hybrid, 144mm in length, decorated with red, yellow and blue enamel, and originally with further enamel on the ornate knob on the bow. The decoration includes a wide variety of Celtic motifs, individually familiar in Roman Iron Age art but most unusual to find in combination. Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 86/14 and 87/14), allocated to National Museums Scotland. <1>

Information from the Treasure Trove database describes a substantial bronze torc c. 2nd - 1st BC and a substantial bronze Romano-British brooch hybrid of trumpet and headstud forms of 1st - 2nd AD. Enamel decoration with a hinged spring. Pin is missing. <2>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. More detailed GRs for the torc and brooch are held ny Treasure Trove. GW 24/07/20