MHG60610 - Toggle - Milton

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

An Iron Age copper-alloy toggle was found during metal detecting near Garguston. It is a dumb-bell shape with collars between a concave central channel. L 15mm. The type dates to c200 BC – AD 200. Later prehistoric settlement is known from cropmarks in the vicinity. Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 30/14), allocated to Inverness Museum. <1>

Information from the Treasure Trove database (TT 30/14) describes a small dumbell toggle 14.62mm x 6.8mm with moulded collar decoration bellow dumbell terminals. It was allocated to Inverness Museum and is listed under Acc. No. 2015.009. <2> <3>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. A full GR and precise placename for the toggle is held by Treasure Trove. GW 17/07/20