MHG60613 - Axehead - Rhitongue

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

Blade portion (surviving length 41mm) of what appears to have been a small Early Bronze Age axehead of uncertain original overall form; the sharply defined break edge and marked lengthways distortion of the profile strongly suggest that the axehead has been deliberately snapped. Although matrices for diminutive axeheads or chisels are a feature of Early Bronze Age stone moulds, actual examples are relatively uncommon finds. Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 15/13), allocated to Strathnaver Museum. <1>

Information from the Treasure Trove database describes a small axehead (possible flat axe) blade - fragmented. <2>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. A more detailed GR for the axe is held by Treasure Trove. GW 24/07/20