MHG60618 - Barbed and Tanged Arrowhead and Pottery Sherd - Fiskavaig, Skye

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

Two items of Chalcolithic or Early Bronze Age date were found: one is a barbed and tanged flint arrowhead with serrated edges, lacking one barb. The other is a small undecorated sherd, 8mm thick, with orange surfaces and medium grey core; this could possibly be from a beaker.
Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 192/16) and allocated to Museum nan Eilean. <1>

Information from the Treasure Trove database describes a pale yellow/white chert barbed and tanged arrowhead with serrated edges. One barb missing. 35.4mm x 24..2 x 3.2mm. Also a small fragment of pottery found near findspot. They were allocated to the Museum of the Isles. <2> <3>