MHG60629 - Annular Brooch and Pin - Fasnakyle

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

A medieval copper alloy annular brooch, pin missing, decorated with rind and dot motifs. Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 08/18) and allocated to Inverness Museum and Art Gallery. <1>

Information from the Treasure Trove database describes a copper alloy annular brooch with missing pin. Decorated with series of circles with central dots impressed into the metal. Outer diameter 59mm, inner diameter 40mm. <2>

A copper alloy pin, possibly belonging to the brooch found earlier (TT 08/18) was discovered close by and submitted to Treasure Trove (TTDB 2018/044). It was formed from a rolled sheet. It is unknown whether it was claimed or disclaimed. <2>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. Full GR held by Treasure Trove. GW 02/07/20