MHG60632 - Harness Pendant - Balloch, Petty

• FINDSPOT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Medieval copper-alloy shield-shaped heraldic harness pendant with suspension mount in place. Blue enamel survives well but a surrounding the metal has lost its surface and no trace of gilding or silvering survives. The arms are azure, a bend six crosses-crosslet fitchy. If the devices were gold, the arms are that of the Earls of Mar; if silver, they belong to the Le Chein family.
Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 140/17) and allocated to Inverness Museum and Art Gallery. <1>

Information from the Treasure Trove database describes a shield shaped harness pendant decorated with blue enamel. On the shield there is a diagonal partition, each side of the partition are 3 crosses. The fitting is still present and has a hook on the back. Total length 42mm, shield length 23mm, width 18mm. TT DB dates post-medieval; TT minutes dates it to medieval. <2>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. A more detailed GR for the pendant is held by Treasure Trove. GW 17/07/20