MHG60634 - Harness Pendants - Rosemarkie

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

Medieval copper-alloy quatrefoil-shaped pendant, with traces of gilding. The device depicted appears to be a couped boar's head. Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 160/17) and allocated to National Museums Scotland. <1>

Information from the Treasure Trove database describes a quatrefoil shaped Cu alloy harness pendant with suspension loop. Front was decorated with a raised section but it was hard to see any detail. The back was plain. Length (incl. loop) 25mm, width 17mm. <2>

A second harness pendant, discovered closeby in the field on the other side of the road, was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 136/18). This was an incomplete harness pendant with blue enamel. The central motif was floral, with a six "petalled" shape around a central circle. The shape of the harness pendant was irregular with approximately 11 lobes, some of which had evidence of enamel. The extending attachment loop was broken. There was no visible decoraiton on the reverse. It is the hanging pendant to a larger harness fitting, now lost. Length 19.5mm, width 16.5mm. It was allocated to Inverness Museum. See attached TT report for further details and photo. <2> <3>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. A full GR for each of the pendants is held by Treasure Trove. GW 10/07/20