MHG60635 - Metal Detector Finds - Rosemarkie

• FINDSPOT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A small medieval and post-medieval assemblage of three copper-alloy objects: a medieval harness-mount, hanger, with three arms for suspending (now missing) mounts and decorated with a sexfoil motif in blue enamel; a cast copper alloy open work heart-shaped brooch topped with a stylised crown; a post-medieval double looped buckle with pin in situ.
Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 141/17) and allocated to National Museums of Scotland. <1>

Information from the Treasure Trove database describes a MD assemblage with 3 objects: 1 heart brooch complete with small pin, 32x21mm. 1 double looped buckle with pin, incised lines in the middle of outer edge of each loop, 52mmx38mm. 1 horse harness fitting dectorated with blue enamel, fittings for 3 pendants, perforated top & mid 45x43mm. They were found in a diagonal line that crosses Rosemarkie road from NE water treatment works to SW Eden Lodge. <2>