MHG6066 - Allt Na Leth-Bheinne

• BUILDING (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • CULTIVATION REMAINS (Undated)
  • CAIRN (Undated)
  • BOUNDARY DYKE (Undated)

Full Description

Occupying a grass-covered terrace close to the foreshore, near a burn, to the S of Allt na Leth-Bheinne, there are the well-preserved remains of a building, probably a dwelling. It is rectangular on plan and constructed of unmortared random rubble with rounded outer angles, and measures 10.8m from NNW to SSE by 5.2m transversely over walls 0.7m in thickness and up to 1.2m in average height, in up to eight courses. A drainage-trench extends the length of the SSE end-wall. The entrance (0.8m wide) is central to the ENE wall and, to the interior, the use of crucks, including an end-cruck, is indicated by surviving slots in the WSW and ENE long-walls, and the SSE end-wall (the NNW wall seems to have been remodelled). The cruck-slots spring from a height above the present ground level of between 0.4m and 0.75m and vary in width from 0.15m to 0.4m, and in depth from 0.15m to 0.3m; that at the NNW end of the WSW wall has been infilled. To the W of the building there are traces of a yard, defined in part by an arc of field-clearance.
Disposed over the marginally higher ground provided by the raised beach between Allt na Leth-bheinne and Allt Coirein na Leacainn, and bounded on the NW by a head-dyke approximating to the 30m contour, there are tracts of spade-dug cultivation. The ridging seems to have extended the breadth of the raised beach, excepting select poorly-drained pockets of ground, and there are further traces of cultivation, and at least four clearance cairns, on the lower ground immediately to the rear of the foreshore.
Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) 5 June 1991.
RCAHMS 1991.

The head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet lxxvii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 31 July 1996.