MHG60688 - Coin Hoard - Daviot

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Information from the Treasure Trove database describes a post-medieval copper alloy coin hoard discovered during metal detecting and submitted to TT in 2018 (TT 131/18). 20 copper-alloy coins, probably all turners, some of which are stuck together. Thistles visible on 6 of them. All roughly the same size, although some are more corroded. Possible allocated to Inverness Museum but this needs confirming. See attached TT report for photo. <1> <2>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. A full GR for the coin hoard is held by Treasure Trove. GW 17/07/20