MHG60693 - Stone Axehead - Drynoch

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Information from the Treasure Trove database describes a Neolithic stone axehead (TT 66/95). It was allocated to Dualchas Museum Service. It may now be in the Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre. <1>

This axehead is in the Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre under Acc. No. 1995.3. Its accession notes state that it was found by a skip (which would call into question its provenance) and it was identifed as made of dolorite by Dr Alec Livingstone, NMS geology 01/12/95. It measures: L 193mm, B 75.3mm, Th 43.4mm, Wt 948g. It has strange holes on either side and specialist's opinion would be useful. <2>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal and indicative of Drynoch placename only. A more detailed GR is held by Treasure Trove, although its may not be reliable given the provenance information above. GW 24/07/20