MHG60695 - Finger Ring and Buckle - Kirkhill

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Information from the Treasure Trove database describes a post-medieval gold posy ring discovered during metal detecting and submitted to TT in 2015 (TT 160/15). It had the internal inscription 'Grace mee, with acceptance'. Also found was a copper alloy partial trapezoidal buckle moulded decoration with gild surviving. The ring was allocated to Inverness Museum and Art Gallery. <1>

See attached TT artefact report. <2>

The posy ring is listed under Acc. No. 2016.005 in the IMAG catalogue. <3> <4>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. A full GR and precise placename for the ring is held by Treasure Trove. GW 17/07/20