MHG607 - Building, Airigh Mhor

• BUILDING (Undated)

Full Description

Centred some 50m W of the SW corner of sheepfold ND24SW 5 was a grassy area with the extremely denuded remains of a possible rectangular structure. Aligned W-E, it measured c15m by 5m, but was so slight in form that wall heights and widths were impossible to judge.
To the SW there is a confluence of two burns. On the S side of this were the slight grass-covered remains of another rectangular structure. Aligned ENE-WSW, this had overall measurements of 10.5m by 5.6m. A small lump of slag was found in the bare earth of a sheep-scrape off the side of this structure.
J Harden and D Harvey 1990