MHG60706 - Possible Fort - Creag Dhubh

• FORT? (Undated)

Full Description

A walkover survey of an area of ancient wood pasture at Laudale House in 2011 recorded a possible fort(s). A low, twin-topped oak covered ridge with excellent views up and down Loch Sunart may have been fortified. The N top measures 25 x 12m, with crags to the E and steep slopes to the N and W. The 42m descent to the col has a series of short lynchets, and the E slope is covered in lazy beds. The S top is 34m beyond the col, and measures 18 x 9m. The W and E sides are steep and the E side is also protected by bog. A level ‘platform’ on the S side c15 x 15m may have been a working area. <1>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <2>